Get started5 Lower College Street is a mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS1 5QL). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. At 44 m² this is the 5th smallest of 8 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 22–51 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 8 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£412/sq ft) was about 46.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2024 at £195,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
£180,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 21 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 21 years.
5 Lower College Street outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,432
Street avg £3,858
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 42 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Gasworks Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 January 2024Most recent
£195,000
+38.3%over 9 years10 October 2014
£141,000
+12.8%over 9 years25 February 2005
£125,000
+25.0%over 1 year28 April 2003
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS1 5QL: £175,000 (2025–2004).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
City of Bristol College. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.