Get started26 Deanery Road is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Bristol (BS1 5AF). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2022) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since February 2011. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. At 49 m² this is the 24th smallest of 78 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 33–91 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top. The property has an EV charger on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £270,000 is 18.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£432/sq ft) was about 32.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £228,000 in January 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
26 Deanery Road's carbon output is low for the local stock.
26 Deanery Road saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£270,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 8 years.
£228,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 8 years.
On years held, 26 Deanery Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,653
Street avg £3,783
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Anchor Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Hot water efficiency decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 January 2019Most recent
£228,000
+14.0%over 3 years2 March 2015
£200,000
+0.5%21 November 2014
£199,000
+16.4%over 3 years22 March 2011
£171,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS1 5AF: £395,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
1.0 t/year
Street avg 1.1 t/year
BS1 5QJ
Closest school
0.2 km
City of Bristol College. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.