Get started16 Deanery Road is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Bristol (BS1 5AF). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2016) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since February 2011. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 50 m² this is the 25th smallest of 78 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 33–91 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £275,000 is 18.2% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£432/sq ft) was about 32.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (March 2016).
16 Deanery Road's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Jan 2026
16 Deanery Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£275,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.6% per year over 5 years.
£232,600
Growth on file: 9.6% per year over 5 years.
16 Deanery Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,652
Street avg £3,783
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Anchor Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Hot water efficiency decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 March 2016Most recent
£232,600
+55.1%over 4 years20 June 2011
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS1 5AF: £395,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
0.9 t/year
Street avg 1.1 t/year
BS1 5QJ
Closest school
0.2 km
City of Bristol College. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.7dB