Get started21 Queen Square Apartments is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS1 4AP). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 420 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2018) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in October 2009 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. Main heating runs on electricity. At 39 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 26 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 33–117 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the top.
It hasn't traded since May 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 39 m² it sits well below the postcode median (77 m² across 25 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£476/sq ft) was about 17.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
21 Queen Square Apartments's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£211,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£199,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 21 Queen Square Apartments lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,128
Street avg £4,649
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bathurst Basin Ferry Landing — ferry terminal.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 May 2007Most recent
£199,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS1 4AP: £370,000 (2025–2019).
6 Queen Square Apartments Bell Avenue Bristol
Sold Aug 2025
19 Queen Square Apartments Bell Avenue Bristol
Sold Mar 2025
13 Queen Square Apartments Bell Avenue Bristol
Sold Oct 2020
27 Queen Square Apartments Bell Avenue Bristol
Sold Jul 2019
7 Queen Square Apartments Bell Avenue Bristol
Sold Jul 2019
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
BS1 4AP
Closest school
0.5 km
St Mary Redcliffe and Temple School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.5dB