Get startedFitzhardinge House is a six-bedroom semi-detached house in Bristol (BS1 2EY). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in August 2020 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Very Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). At 114 m² this is the 4th smallest of 9 units on EPC record in Fitzhardinge House, where floor areas span 27–136 m².
It hasn't traded since July 2008, a hold of 18 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Today's modelled estimate of £501,000 sits 68.3% above the 2008 sale of £297,700.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£501,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£297,700
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m²
£2,611
Street avg £11,855
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Nelson Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 July 2008Most recent
£297,700
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS1 2EY: £297,700 (2022–2008).
Fitzhardinge House Flat 1 Tailors Court Bristol
Sold Feb 2022
Fitzhardinge House Flat 9 Tailors Court Bristol
Sold Jul 2008
Fitzhardinge House Flat 4 Tailors Court Bristol
Sold Jul 2008
Fitzhardinge House Flat 8 Tailors Court Bristol
Sold Jul 2008
Fitzhardinge House Flat 6 Tailors Court Bristol
Sold Jul 2008
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
BS1 2JT
Closest school
0.4 km
Willow Park CofE Primary School. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.0dB