Get startedFlat 4 is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bristol (BS1 1QW). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. At 77 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (77–82 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to D, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in November 2015 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Main heating runs on electricity.
Untraded for 22 years, with the last transfer in October 2004. Today's modelled estimate of £257,000 is 43.6% above the 2004 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£216/sq ft) was about 29.8% below the postcode norm.
Latest sale on Flat 4 was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£257,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£179,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Flat 4 is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,325
Street avg £4,594
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Baldwin Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 October 2004Most recent
£179,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS1 1QW: £310,000 (2019–2004).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
BS1 1RT
Closest school
0.6 km
Willow Park CofE Primary School. 48 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.0dB