Get startedCrusader House is a mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS1 1EL). It has a recorded floor area of 18 m² (around 194 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. At 18 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across Crusader House (18–69 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 18 units on file. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £138,000 sits 56.8% above the 2016 sale of £88,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£454/sq ft) was about 108.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 18 m² it sits well below the postcode median (44 m² across 17 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sold in September 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years.
Crusader House's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Crusader House changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£138,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 1 year.
£88,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 1 year.
On price per m², Crusader House stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,889
Street avg £2,386
Floor Area
18 m²
Street avg 46 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 September 2016Most recent
£88,000
+7.3%over 10 months27 November 2015
£82,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS1 1EL: £130,000 (2024–2020).
Crusader House Flat 15 12 St Stephens Street Bristol
Sold Jun 2024
Crusader House Flat 12 12 St Stephens Street Bristol
Sold Aug 2023
Crusader House Flat 7 12 St Stephens Street Bristol
Sold Apr 2023
Crusader House Flat 8 12 St Stephens Street Bristol
Sold Dec 2022
Crusader House Flat 6 12 St Stephens Street Bristol
Sold Jan 2020
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
BS1 1RT
Closest school
0.3 km
Willow Park CofE Primary School. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.