Get started5 Hillside Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bromley (BR2 0TL). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 593 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2011) shows a C (score 70). The latest certificate is from June 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromley HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £414,000 is 11.9% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£624/sq ft) was about 86.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in May 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5 Hillside Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Jun 2021
5 Hillside Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£414,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 20 years.
£370,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 20 years.
On floor area, 5 Hillside Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,713
Street avg £5,471
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kingswood Road / Valley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

17 May 2017Most recent
£370,000
+68.2%over 5 years1 July 2011
£220,000
+61.8%over 9 years28 September 2001
£136,000
+64.8%over 4 years19 September 1997
£82,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BR2 0TL: £395,000 (2023–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
BR2 0JS
Closest school
0.1 km
Harris Primary Academy Shortlands. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.