Get started37 Hillside Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bromley (BR2 0TL). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in May 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromley HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£767/sq ft) was about 151.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 79 m² the property is well over the postcode median (56 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £652,500 in August 2023.
Latest sale on 37 Hillside Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£688,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 11 years.
£652,500
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 11 years.
37 Hillside Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£8,259
Street avg £5,330
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kingswood Road / Valley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 August 2023Most recent
£652,500
+128.9%over 10 years18 September 2012
£285,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BR2 0TL: £370,000 (2021–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
BR2 0HJ
Closest school
0.1 km
Harris Primary Academy Shortlands. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB