Get started9 Hillside Road is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bromley (BR2 0TL). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromley HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £541,000 is 29.8% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£445/sq ft) was about 27.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 87 m² the property is well over the postcode median (56 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sold in October 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 May 2026
9 Hillside Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£541,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 18 years.
£416,775
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 18 years.
9 Hillside Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,791
Street avg £5,646
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kingswood Road / Valley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

31 October 2016Most recent
£416,775
+151.1%over 15 years28 December 2000
£166,000
+43.1%over 1 year25 March 1999
£116,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BR2 0TL: £395,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
BR2 0ES
Closest school
0.1 km
Harris Primary Academy Shortlands. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.