Get started6 Bracken Road is a two-bedroom detached house in Seaford (BN25 4HR). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2018) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £474,000 is 20.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£376/sq ft) was about 19.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 97 m² it sits well below the postcode median (153 m² across 6 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: March 2020 at £392,950.
6 Bracken Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£474,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 22 years.
£392,950
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 22 years.
Habitable Rooms for 6 Bracken Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,051
Street avg £3,414
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 139 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

11 March 2020Most recent
£392,950
+48.3%over 14 years14 July 2005
£265,000
+112.0%over 7 years4 June 1998
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 4HR: £502,000 (2025–2013).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
BN25 4DR
Links Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Seaford Head School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.