Get started11 Bracken Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Seaford (BN25 4HR). It has a recorded floor area of 154 m² (around 1658 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £604,000 is 20.3% above the 2023 sale price. At 154 m² it's 16.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (133 m² median across 6 EPCs). Sold February 2023 for £502,000.
11 Bracken Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
11 Bracken Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£604,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 22 years.
£502,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 22 years.
On co₂ emissions, 11 Bracken Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,260
Street avg £3,572
Floor Area
154 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

24 February 2023Most recent
£502,000
+139.0%over 22 years22 December 2000
£210,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 4HR: £392,950 (2025–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
BN25 4PS
Links Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Seaford Head School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB