Get started5 Balmoral Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Seaford (BN25 3DF). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (March 2015); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £320,000 sits 52.4% above the 2015 sale of £210,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£296/sq ft) was about 16.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in July 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Apr 2026
5 Balmoral Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£320,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 16 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 16 years.
5 Balmoral Close outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,182
Street avg £3,864
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 July 2015Most recent
£210,000
+22.8%over 8 years7 December 2006
£171,000
+29.5%over 3 years25 September 2003
£132,000
+95.6%over 4 years2 August 1999
£67,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 3DF: £275,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
BN25 3PY
Queensway — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Cradle Hill Community Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.