Get started22 Argent Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Seaford (BN25 3BG). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in November 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £286,000 is 46.7% above the 2015 sale price. At 76 m² the property is well over the postcode median (44 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 11 years since the last transfer (May 2015). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Sept 2025
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£286,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 16 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 16 years.
Price per m² for 22 Argent Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,566
Street avg £2,707
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 May 2015Most recent
£195,000
+25.8%over 9 years26 January 2006
£155,000
+29.2%over 2 years14 April 2003
£120,000
+31.9%over 1 year11 April 2002
£91,000
+44.4%over 2 years11 August 1999
£63,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 3BG: £157,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
BN25 3PY
Queensway — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Cradle Hill Community Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.