Get started3 Station Road is a detached house in Bishopstone, Seaford, Seaford (BN25 2RB). It has a recorded floor area of 165 m² (around 1776 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1930-1949. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in October 2015 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since April 1997 — that's 29 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 165 m² the property is well over the postcode median (121 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £605,000 sits 875.8% above the 1997 sale of £62,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£35/sq ft) was about 88.5% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused.
3 Station Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Oct 2025
Section 73A Retrospective application for retention of widened crossover and parking area and access steps to front door
Latest sale on 3 Station Road was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£605,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£62,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 3 Station Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£376
Street avg £4,114
Floor Area
165 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Increasing width of existing crossover
11 April 1997Most recent
£62,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 2RB: £560,500 (2024–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
Closest school
1.5 km
Seaford Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB