Get started1 Station Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Bishopstone, Seaford, Seaford (BN25 2RB). It has a recorded floor area of 139 m² (around 1496 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1930-1949. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£375/sq ft) was about 28.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £560,500 in January 2024.
1 Station Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
1 Station Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£559,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 27 years.
£560,500
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 27 years.
On years held, 1 Station Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,032
Street avg £3,748
Floor Area
139 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

18 January 2024Most recent
£560,500
16 December 2021
£560,500
+213.1%over 21 years19 June 2000
£179,000
+59.8%over 3 years30 May 1997
£112,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 2RB: £470,000 (2023–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
BN25 2NH
Closest school
1.5 km
Seaford Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.