Get started1 Carlton Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Seaford (BN25 2LG). It has a recorded floor area of 193 m² (around 2077 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The property has an EV charger on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since December 2019. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Sold August 2021 for £795,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
1 Carlton Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2004.
£821,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 17 years.
£795,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 17 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Kingsmead Walk — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 August 2021Most recent
£795,000
+31.4%over 8 months15 December 2020
£605,000
+77.9%over 16 years20 April 2004
£340,000
Median price across the last 1 sales in BN25 2LG: £307,500 (2004–2004).
BN25 2QU
Closest school
0.4 km
Seaford Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB