Get started18 Firle Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Seaford (BN25 2HJ). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2023. The latest certificate (January 2024) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in March 2021 the rating was D, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Very Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93). Other recorded features include a basement. It has already been extended once and our model flags further extension potential, a sign of buyer flexibility.
At 89 m² it sits well below the postcode median (172 m² across 17 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,044/sq ft) was about 285.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 4 refused. Sold September 2021 for £1,000,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
18 Firle Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
A recent planning application at 18 Firle Road was refused — worth checking the council file.
Discharge of Conditions 3 (external materials), 4 (landscaping) and 5 (surface water) of Planning Appeal Decision APP/P1425/D/24/3350061 (Refused Application LW/23/0699)
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£920,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,000,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
18 Firle Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£11,236
Street avg £3,308
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 185 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
High performance glazing installed
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Rebuilding of the front garden wall and relocation of driveway access
8 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
30 September 2021Most recent
£1,000,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 2HJ: £790,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 7.5 t/year
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 12 years
BN25 2NH
Firle Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Seaford Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB