Get started7 Croft Lane is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Seaford (BN25 1SA). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in November 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £303,000 is 37.7% above the 2014 sale price. On the market in February 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
7 Croft Lane has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£303,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 18 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 18 years.
7 Croft Lane outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,385
Street avg £4,055
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Library — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 February 2014Most recent
£220,000
+12.8%over 9 years29 October 2004
£195,000
+39.3%over 2 years13 May 2002
£139,950
+115.3%over 5 years19 March 1997
£65,000
+9.2%over 1 year18 March 1996
£59,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 1SA: £321,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
BN25 1HJ
Closest school
0.5 km
Seaford Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.