Get started10 Croft Lane is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Seaford (BN25 1SA). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £275,000 is 10% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£394/sq ft) was about 39.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2002. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold January 2024 for £250,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
10 Croft Lane has an approved front extension on the planning record.
Extension: Front of property
Erection of a front porch
10 Croft Lane has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£275,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 29 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 29 years.
10 Croft Lane is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£4,237
Street avg £3,949
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Library — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

24 January 2024Most recent
£250,000
+331.4%over 26 years22 July 1997
£57,950
-3.3%over 1 year6 December 1995
£59,950
+57.8%over 7 months11 May 1995
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 1SA: £321,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
BN25 1HE
Closest school
0.5 km
Seaford Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.