Get started9 Croft Lane is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Seaford (BN25 1SA). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in November 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£502/sq ft) was about 112.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sold September 2024 for £335,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2024.
9 Croft Lane ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
T1 - Sycamore - Fell
Latest sale on 9 Croft Lane was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£345,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 27 years.
£335,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 9 Croft Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,403
Street avg £3,803
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Library — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 September 2024Most recent
£335,000
+17.5%over 6 years15 November 2017
£285,000
+50.0%over 3 years5 March 2014
£190,000
-2.6%over 6 years15 June 2007
£195,000
+290.0%over 9 years27 February 1998
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 1SA: £250,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
BN25 1FE
Closest school
0.5 km
Seaford Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.