Get started1 Chatham Place is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Seaford (BN25 1EX). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in June 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£513/sq ft) was about 121.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2022 for £315,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
1 Chatham Place has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£340,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 21 years.
£315,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 1 Chatham Place stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,526
Street avg £2,994
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Morrisons — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 February 2022Most recent
£315,000
+62.4%over 6 years16 March 2015
£194,000
+14.1%over 1 year9 September 2013
£170,000
+8.6%over 6 years25 October 2006
£156,500
+15.1%over 3 years21 May 2003
£136,000
+70.0%over 2 years27 April 2001
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 1EX: £164,555 (2021–1998).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
BN25 1BN
Closest school
0.8 km
Seaford Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.