Get started2 Chatham Place is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Seaford (BN25 1EX). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in April 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£377/sq ft) was about 47.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 66 m² it's 15.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (57 m² median across 3 EPCs). Sold November 2021 for £268,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£277,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 7 years.
£268,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 7 years.
2 Chatham Place outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,061
Street avg £3,482
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Morrisons — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 November 2021Most recent
£268,000
+62.9%over 6 years17 December 2014
£164,555
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 1EX: £194,000 (2022–2006).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
BN25 1HE
Closest school
0.8 km
Seaford Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB