Get started1 Croft Lane is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Seaford (BN25 1SA). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£472/sq ft) was about 69.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sale on file: £330,000 in May 2022. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
1 Croft Lane sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
1 Croft Lane has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£319,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 24 years.
£330,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 24 years.
On epc rating, 1 Croft Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,077
Street avg £3,844
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Library — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

19 May 2022Most recent
£330,000
+53.5%over 2 years29 April 2020
£215,000
+30.3%over 15 years18 June 2004
£165,000
+34.1%over 8 months14 October 2003
£123,000
+93.7%over 4 years12 November 1998
£63,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 1SA: £300,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
BN25 1FE
Closest school
0.5 km
Seaford Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.