Get started3 Croft Lane is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Seaford (BN25 1SA). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in September 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£443/sq ft) was about 72.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2018 for £315,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
3 Croft Lane has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£343,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 17 years.
£315,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 17 years.
Habitable Rooms for 3 Croft Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,773
Street avg £3,882
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Library — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 July 2018Most recent
£315,000
+28.6%over 3 years29 January 2015
£245,000
+36.9%over 9 years24 November 2005
£179,000
+73.8%over 4 years10 October 2001
£103,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 1SA: £321,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
BN25 1FE
Closest school
0.5 km
Seaford Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.