Get started2 Bay House is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Seaford (BN25 1EP). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in January 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). At 79 m² this is the 4th smallest of 10 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 67–90 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (61 versus a best of 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£241/sq ft) was about 172.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 8 years since the last transfer (December 2017). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 2 Bay House has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£220,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.2% per year over 18 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 9.2% per year over 18 years.
On epc rating, 2 Bay House runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,595
Street avg £1,687
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Morrisons — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 December 2017Most recent
£205,000
+32.3%over 3 years31 January 2014
£155,000
+10.8%over 6 years2 March 2007
£139,950
+70.7%over 5 years11 February 2002
£82,000
+95.2%over 2 years7 December 1999
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 1EP: £235,000 (2024–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
BN25 1SB
Closest school
0.7 km
Seaford Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.