Get started10 Bay House is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Seaford (BN25 1EP). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. At 87 m² this is the 8th smallest of 10 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 67–90 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £260,000 is 10.6% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£251/sq ft) was about 169.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £235,000 in April 2019. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 89% of similar EPCs).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Oct 2025
10 Bay House has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£260,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 22 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 22 years.
10 Bay House outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,701
Street avg £1,674
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Morrisons — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

29 April 2019Most recent
£235,000
+15.8%over 3 years8 April 2016
£203,000
+31.0%over 6 years22 April 2009
£155,000
+210.3%over 9 years13 January 2000
£49,950
+31.4%over 2 years12 May 1997
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 1EP: £205,000 (2024–2015).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
BN25 1BJ
Closest school
0.7 km
Seaford Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.