Get started6 Bay House is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Seaford (BN25 1EP). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. At 87 m² this is the 8th smallest of 10 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 67–90 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (December 2014) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from December 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£270/sq ft) was about 200.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £252,500 in April 2024.
6 Bay House's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Dec 2024
Latest sale on 6 Bay House was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£261,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 29 years.
£252,500
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 29 years.
On price per m², 6 Bay House stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,902
Street avg £1,649
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Morrisons — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

8 April 2024Most recent
£252,500
+7.4%over 2 years24 September 2021
£235,000
+31.3%over 6 years30 April 2015
£179,000
+83.6%over 12 years24 October 2002
£97,500
+62.6%over 1 year30 November 2000
£59,950
+71.3%over 5 years26 May 1995
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 1EP: £203,000 (2019–2014).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
BN25 1DW
Closest school
0.7 km
Seaford Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.