Get started9 Bay House is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Seaford (BN25 1EP). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. At 82 m² this is the 6th smallest of 10 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 67–90 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. Other recorded features include a basement. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in April 2009. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £223,000 sits 85.8% above the 2009 sale of £120,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£136/sq ft) was about 41% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
9 Bay House has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£223,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.6% per year over 11 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 11.6% per year over 11 years.
Price per m²
£1,463
Street avg £1,829
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Morrisons — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 April 2009Most recent
£120,000
+11.1%over 6 years17 December 2002
£108,000
+92.9%over 2 years17 March 2000
£56,000
+60.0%over 2 years30 January 1998
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 1EP: £235,000 (2024–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
BN25 1BJ
Closest school
0.7 km
Seaford Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.