Get started5 Cliff Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Seaford (BN25 1BN). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 766 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2011) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from April 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since June 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 16.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £270,000 sits 70.6% above the 2006 sale of £158,250. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£207/sq ft) was about 28.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 71 m² it's 27.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (99 m² median across 14 EPCs).
5 Cliff Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Apr 2021
5 Cliff Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£270,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 16.5% per year over 6 years.
£158,250
Growth on file: 16.5% per year over 6 years.
On floor area, 5 Cliff Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,224
Street avg £2,974
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

14 June 2006Most recent
£158,250
+164.6%over 6 years1 February 2000
£59,800
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 1BN: £280,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
BN25 1DW
Martello Fields — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Annecy Catholic Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB