Get started7 Cliff Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Seaford (BN25 1BN). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2020) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in October 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£361/sq ft) was about 126.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £280,000 — fresh data. At 72 m² it's 26.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (99 m² median across 14 EPCs).
7 Cliff Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£284,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 30 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 30 years.
On years held, 7 Cliff Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,889
Street avg £2,855
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 March 2025Most recent
£280,000
+6.1%over 5 years18 December 2019
£264,000
+3.5%over 2 years29 September 2017
£255,000
+40.1%over 4 years31 May 2013
£182,000
+32.8%over 8 years8 October 2004
£137,000
+43.5%over 2 years12 October 2001
£95,500
+83.7%over 3 years31 July 1998
£52,000
+13.0%over 3 years30 May 1995
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 1BN: £300,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
BN25 1DW
Martello Fields — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Annecy Catholic Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.