Get started18 Cliff Close is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Seaford (BN25 1BN). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£249/sq ft) was about 47.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 112 m² it's 20.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (93 m² median across 14 EPCs). Sold December 2022 for £300,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
18 Cliff Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£319,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 25 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 25 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 18 Cliff Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,679
Street avg £2,941
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 December 2022Most recent
£300,000
+33.3%over 16 years19 May 2006
£225,000
+16.9%over 1 year15 July 2004
£192,500
+131.9%over 4 years9 March 2000
£83,000
+12.2%over 2 years30 September 1997
£74,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 1BN: £280,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
BN25 1RJ
Martello Fields — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Annecy Catholic Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.