Get started10 Beech Avenue is a semi-detached house in Kearsley, Bolton, Bolton (BL4 8SB). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2009) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from July 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since February 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £165,000 sits 200% above the 2010 sale of £55,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£66/sq ft) was about 46.3% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2020. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
10 Beech Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Jul 2019
10 Beech Avenue has an approved single-storey side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
ERECTION OF SINGLE STOREY EXTENSION TO SIDE AND REAR INCLUDING TERRACE AT REAR.
10 Beech Avenue's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£165,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 10 years.
£55,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 10 years.
On price per m², 10 Beech Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£714
Street avg £1,815
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beech Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Spindle Point Primary School. 29 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

17 February 2010Most recent
£55,000
+37.5%over 8 months16 June 2009
£40,000
+38.6%over 8 years23 June 2000
£28,850
+1.8%25 February 2000
£28,350
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL4 8SB: £170,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.