Get started11 Elm Road is a semi-detached house in Kearsley, Bolton, Bolton (BL4 8LL). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £155,000 sits 343.1% above the 2015 sale of £34,980. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£52/sq ft) was about 46.2% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2025. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in March 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Jul 2024
Extension: Single storey
REPLACEMENT OF EXISTING SIDE EXTENSION WITH A NEW SINGLE STOREY SIDE EXTENSION AND ERECTION OF A SINGLE STOREY FRONT WRAPAROUND EXTENSION
11 Elm Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2015).
£155,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£34,980
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 11 Elm Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£564
Street avg £1,291
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
South Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Kearsley Academy. 38 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
60.8dB

23 March 2015Most recent
£34,980
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL4 8LL: £76,000 (2025–2006).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
BL4 8LS
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
53.6dB