Get started7 Barrett Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kearsley, Bolton, Bolton (BL4 8DR). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since June 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 13.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £137,000 is 47.3% above the 2007 sale price. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 77% of similar EPCs).
7 Barrett Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Mar 2025
Price for 7 Barrett Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£137,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.4% per year over 12 years.
£93,000
Growth on file: 13.4% per year over 12 years.
EPC Rating for 7 Barrett Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£949
Street avg £1,085
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Howard Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Kearsley West Primary School. 33 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

29 June 2007Most recent
£93,000
+353.7%over 12 years26 June 1995
£20,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL4 8DR: £124,000 (2024–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
9.1 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
BL4 8LF
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.3dB