Get started14 Darley Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Farnworth, Bolton, Bolton (BL4 7RU). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £215,000 is 13.2% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£215/sq ft) was about 123% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £190,000 in July 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Apr 2024
Latest sale on 14 Darley Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£215,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 20 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for 14 Darley Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,317
Street avg £1,276
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bridge Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Gregory's RC Primary School, A Voluntary Academy. 34 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.7dB

29 July 2022Most recent
£190,000
+79.2%over 6 years19 February 2016
£106,000
+9.3%over 7 years11 April 2008
£97,000
+129.9%over 5 years29 November 2002
£42,200
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL4 7RU: £171,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
BL4 7PY
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.