Get started21 Charles Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Farnworth, Bolton, Bolton (BL4 7RH). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 706 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2011) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from March 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 21 years, with the last transfer in January 2005. Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 21.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £117,000 sits 88.9% above the 2005 sale of £61,950.
21 Charles Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Mar 2021
21 Charles Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£117,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 21.7% per year over 6 years.
£61,950
Growth on file: 21.7% per year over 6 years.
Years Held for 21 Charles Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£944
Street avg £1,177
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Rawson Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Gregory's RC Primary School, A Voluntary Academy. 36 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.6dB

17 January 2005Most recent
£61,950
+26.4%23 July 2004
£49,000
+172.2%over 5 years30 September 1998
£18,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL4 7RH: £110,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
BL4 7EE
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.