Get started83 Carlton Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Farnworth, Bolton, Bolton (BL4 7PJ). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 10.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £143,000 is 10% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£173/sq ft) was about 63.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2024 for £130,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 May 2026
Sale price has at least doubled since 2016.
£143,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.1% per year over 8 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 10.1% per year over 8 years.
On price per m², 83 Carlton Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,857
Street avg £1,285
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Rawson Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
All Saints CofE Primary School. 41 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.4dB

7 August 2024Most recent
£130,000
+27.5%over 4 years10 February 2020
£102,000
+45.7%over 6 months1 August 2019
£69,995
+16.7%over 3 years29 July 2016
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL4 7PJ: £126,750 (2025–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
BL4 7TQ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.