Get started42 Carlton Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Farnworth, Bolton, Bolton (BL4 7PJ). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2015. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£265/sq ft) was about 150.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £154,000 in March 2025. At 54 m² it's 22.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 25 EPCs).
42 Carlton Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£142,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 28 years.
£154,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 28 years.
On price per m², 42 Carlton Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,852
Street avg £1,227
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Rawson Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
All Saints CofE Primary School. 41 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.4dB

28 March 2025Most recent
£154,000
+54.0%over 4 years22 January 2021
£100,000
+25.0%over 3 years3 July 2017
£80,000
+135.6%over 17 years3 March 2000
£33,950
+2.9%over 2 years9 July 1997
£33,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL4 7PJ: £126,750 (2024–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
BL4 7TQ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.