Get started76 Carlton Street is a detached house in Farnworth, Bolton, Bolton (BL4 7PJ). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 92 m² the property is well over the postcode median (70 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £200,000 is 27.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£159/sq ft) was about 49.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2019 at £157,000.
76 Carlton Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Oct 2025
Latest sale on 76 Carlton Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£200,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£157,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 76 Carlton Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,707
Street avg £1,294
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Rawson Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
All Saints CofE Primary School. 41 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.4dB

10 May 2019Most recent
£157,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL4 7PJ: £130,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.3 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.5dB