Get started3 Elterwater Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Farnworth, Bolton, Bolton (BL4 0PJ). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since March 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £190,000 is 28.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£208/sq ft) was about 55.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £147,500 in October 2021. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£190,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 22 years.
£147,500
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 22 years.
Price per m²
£2,235
Street avg £1,948
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Starling Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Cherry Tree Primary School. 41 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Floor insulation added or improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 October 2021Most recent
£147,500
+58.6%over 3 years18 June 2018
£93,000
-3.1%over 6 years16 December 2011
£96,000
17 September 2010
£96,000
+31.5%over 6 years6 April 2004
£73,000
+82.5%over 2 years1 March 2002
£40,000
27 May 1999
£39,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL4 0PJ: £210,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
BL4 0PJ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
52.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.