Get started24 Elterwater Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Farnworth, Bolton, Bolton (BL4 0PJ). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£305/sq ft) was about 134.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2023 at £210,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
24 Elterwater Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£224,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 23 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 23 years.
24 Elterwater Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,281
Street avg £1,901
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Starling Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Cherry Tree Primary School. 41 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.7dB

14 July 2023Most recent
£210,000
+52.7%over 16 years10 November 2006
£137,500
+25.1%over 1 year13 April 2005
£109,950
+117.7%over 5 years3 March 2000
£50,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL4 0PJ: £200,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
BL4 0NZ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
52.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.