Get started13 Aster Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Farnworth, Bolton, Bolton (BL4 0ET). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2012) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £146,000 sits 58.7% above the 2013 sale of £92,000. At 102 m² it's 22.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 15 EPCs). Last changed hands 13 years ago, in September 2013.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Dec 2022
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£146,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 19 years.
£92,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 19 years.
Floor Area for 13 Aster Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£902
Street avg £1,290
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hawthorne Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Our Lady of Lourdes RC Primary School. 47 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

30 September 2013Most recent
£92,000
+142.1%over 14 years20 August 1999
£38,000
+61.7%over 4 years13 January 1995
£23,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL4 0ET: £120,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
BL4 0PX
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.