Get started10 Daisy Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Farnworth, Bolton, Bolton (BL4 0EJ). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £192,000 is 23.9% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£173/sq ft) was about 115.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold March 2022 for £155,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
10 Daisy Avenue has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Rear of property
PRIOR NOTIFICATION APPLICATION FOR A PROPOSED LARGER HOME EXTENSION AT REAR (5.00M LONG; 3.52M MAX HEIGHT; 2.65N EAVES HEIGHT
Price for 10 Daisy Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£192,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 26 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 10 Daisy Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,867
Street avg £1,133
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hawthorne Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Our Lady of Lourdes RC Primary School. 47 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

25 March 2022Most recent
£155,000
+60.6%over 3 years21 February 2019
£96,500
+6.0%over 1 year10 October 2017
£91,000
+111.6%over 15 years14 December 2001
£43,000
+19.4%over 5 years19 April 1996
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL4 0EJ: £140,000 (2025–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
BL4 0ET
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.