Get started16 Carnation Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Farnworth, Bolton, Bolton (BL4 0DT). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£187/sq ft) was about 101.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold December 2024 for £175,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 16 Carnation Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£183,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 26 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 26 years.
16 Carnation Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,011
Street avg £1,047
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Daffodil Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Harper Green School. 47 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

12 December 2024Most recent
£175,000
+59.1%over 16 years28 February 2008
£110,000
+120.0%28 January 2008
£50,000
+19.0%over 8 years5 February 1999
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL4 0DT: £89,500 (2019–2007).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
BL4 0PJ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.