Get started9 Carnation Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Farnworth, Bolton, Bolton (BL4 0DT). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 4 certificates since October 2014. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since December 2007 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 106 m² it's 27.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 15 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £155,000 is 43.5% above the 2007 sale price.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Feb 2025
9 Carnation Road has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
ERECTION OF A PART TWO STOREY/PART SINGLE STOREY EXTENSION AT REAR TOGETHER WITH A TWO STOREY EXTENSION AT SIDE AND PORCH AT FRONT
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£155,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£108,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 9 Carnation Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,019
Street avg £1,157
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Daffodil Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Harper Green School. 47 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
ERECTION OF PART TWO STOREY / PART SINGLE STOREY EXTENSION TO SIDE AND REAR.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
19 December 2007Most recent
£108,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL4 0DT: £89,500 (2024–2011).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
BL4 0QS
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB