Get started35 Plodder Lane is a mid-terrace house in Farnworth, Bolton, Bolton (BL4 0BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have lagged Bolton HPI: -9.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £160,000 sits 7900% above the 2020 sale of £2,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£2/sq ft) was about 96.8% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer: December 2020 at £2,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 35 Plodder Lane was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£160,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -9.7% per year over 23 years.
£2,000
Growth on file: -9.7% per year over 23 years.
35 Plodder Lane is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£24
Street avg £1,062
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mossfield Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
The Ferns Primary Academy. 48 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 December 2020Most recent
£2,000
-97.3%over 6 months23 June 2020
£73,000
+32.7%over 6 years17 February 2014
£55,000
+157.6%over 16 years26 September 1997
£21,350
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL4 0BZ: £76,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.