Get started23 Plodder Lane is a mid-terrace house in Farnworth, Bolton, Bolton (BL4 0BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since December 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Poor to Average; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 11.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £144,000 sits 138% above the 2016 sale of £60,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£78/sq ft) was about 26.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in May 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 72 m² it's 22.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (93 m² median across 19 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
23 Plodder Lane has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2003.
£144,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.4% per year over 13 years.
£60,500
Growth on file: 11.4% per year over 13 years.
23 Plodder Lane is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£931
Street avg £1,005
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mossfield Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
The Ferns Primary Academy. 48 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 May 2016Most recent
£60,500
-9.7%20 May 2016
£67,000
+67.5%over 2 years20 March 2014
£40,000
-44.4%over 7 years9 January 2007
£72,000
+118.2%over 3 years13 August 2003
£33,000
+120.0%9 July 2003
£15,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL4 0BZ: £76,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
BL4 0PX
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.