Get started81 Plodder Lane is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Farnworth, Bolton, Bolton (BL4 0BX). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2013) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £138,000 is 40.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£117/sq ft) was about 71.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2020 at £98,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Mar 2023
81 Plodder Lane has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£138,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 23 years.
£98,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 23 years.
Price per m²
£1,256
Street avg £984
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hawthorne Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Harper Green School. 48 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

30 October 2020Most recent
£98,000
+26.5%over 7 years16 August 2013
£77,500
+121.4%over 11 years26 April 2002
£35,000
+14.8%over 1 year26 September 2000
£30,500
+1.8%over 2 years19 December 1997
£29,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL4 0BX: £120,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
BL4 0PX
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.