Get started65 Plodder Lane is a mid-terrace house in Farnworth, Bolton, Bolton (BL4 0BX). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in April 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 10.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£147/sq ft) was about 119.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2022 at £130,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 65 Plodder Lane was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£142,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.6% per year over 21 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 10.6% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for 65 Plodder Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,585
Street avg £960
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hawthorne Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Harper Green School. 48 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 July 2022Most recent
£130,000
+62.5%over 16 years17 March 2006
£79,995
+263.6%over 4 years5 November 2001
£22,000
+46.7%over 9 months12 February 2001
£15,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL4 0BX: £116,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
BL4 0PX
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.